Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY
(Approved by Management Committee on  26 September 2019)

In this Personal Data Privacy Policy, the words “STTA”, “we” and “us” refer to the Singapore Table Tennis Association. It is located at 297C Lorong 6 Toa Payoh Singapore 31938

BACKGROUND

In view of the enactment of the Personal Data Protection Act effective from 2 July 2014, STTA has put in place a personal data privacy policy in relation to collection, use, disclose and/or process your child/children and/or your personal data in dealings with STTA.

Personal data means information about your child/children or you, whether true or not, set out in your child/children applications, registration forms and documents and any other personal information voluntarily provided by you and processed by us. Some examples are, but not limited to, name, age, citizenship, identification number, academic status and results, medical and disability information, residential address, mobile and residential telephone number, personal email address, bank account, photograph or video image and etc.

PURPOSE

STTA will/may collect, use, disclose and/or process your child/children and/or your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a)   Processing your child/children admission/registration application with us;

(b)   Administering, processing and/or managing your child/children application(s) for awards, scholarship (whether such award or scholarship is provided by the STTA or any third party) and/or financial assistance, grants or bursaries, and if successful, administering and/or managing your child/children awards, scholarships and/or financial assistance, grants or bursaries;

(c)   Supporting and/or dealing with your child/children trainings, competitions, health, medical needs, safety and welfare requirements such as but not limited to athlete support services.

(d)   Administering and/or managing activities, events and competitions organised and/or held by STTA. Please do note that photographs(s) or video images of your child/children and/or you may be taken during such activities/ events/ competitions and used, disclosed, processed and published on STTA & co-organisers’ social media platforms, websites and in materials such as publications, or any materials/books and you agree to the same;

(e)   Administering and/or managing the use of training facilities;

(f)   Contacting your child/children and/or you via different modes such as phone/voice call, short text message, email and/or postal mail for STTA related matters such as but not limited to STTA events, training, competition arrangement and fees communicating with your child/children and/or you in the event of public transport disruptions, emergencies or other extraneous circumstances such as national disasters, health pandemics, fire drills, evacuation drills and etc.;

(g)   Carrying out background checks, investigation and screen activities in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations that may be required by the Singapore law or that may have been put in place by us;

(h)   Dealing with complaints related matters;

(i)    Conducting disciplinary and security matters and/or arrangements. Please be informed there are surveillance cameras installed in STTA for security reasons;

(j)    Producing statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record keeping requirements and performing STTA policy/process reviews;

(k)   Carrying out research, analysis and development activities, including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling to improve any of the STTA programmes:

(l)    Responding to requests for information from local hospitals, embassies, public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or similar authorities;

(m) Complying with any government or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction to make disclosure;

(n)   Maintaining and promoting your child/children alumnus relationship with us by informing your child/children and/or you, but not limited to, of activities, events and updates to the STTA’s development by phone/voice call, short text message, email and/or postal mail and by providing your child/children and/or you with STTA’s publications that are for alumni;

(o)   Conducting publicity and/or the development of promotional materials to showcase and market your child/children achievements as an athlete and/or alumnus of STTA, publishing your child/children and/or your image and/or personal data on public media platforms. The STTA has the right to use your child/children and/or your name, photograph, video images, personal story and information you provide to STTA in the STTA’s promotional materials; and

(p)   To contact your child/children and/or you for fund raising activities for STTA selected causes by various modes of communication platforms including but not limited to phone/voice call, short text message, email, social media and/or postal mail.

CONSENT TO THIRD PARTIES

Photograph(s) or video image(s) of athletes and/or their parents/guardians may be captured during the STTA’s activities/ tournaments/trainings and events. The Association may use and publish such photographs and/or video recordings in the Association’s publications, website, social media channels, and other communication channels.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The STTA may be required to disclose your child/children and/or your personal data to third parties which would be processing your child/children and/or your personal data for one or more above purposes. These third parties include but not limited to the following:

(a)   Organisations such as but not limiting to tournament co-organizers with which we are collaborating for one or more of the abovementioned purposes;

(b)   Individuals, Organisations and/or any government authority who have provided your child/children with scholarships, financial assistance, awards, medals or prizes during the period of your child/children trains in STTA and who request for information relating to your child/children progress and result as a trainee/athlete in STTA;

(c)   Any service providers engaged by the STTA who process your child/children and/or your personal data on behalf of the STTA including but not limited to hospitals, medical centre(s), training institutions and those which supply administrative services to the STTA such as manufactures of award medals, plagues, trophies, information technology companies and printers of the STTA publications; and

(d)   Organisations and/or table tennis institutions which are involved in exchange programmes with us.

We may/would not be able to process your child/children with us for place and/or financial assistance, grants and/or bursaries whether they are from us or external organisatons should you fail to supply us certain personal data. Likewise, the STTA may/would not be able to effectively administer our relationship with your child/children and/or you.

The STTA will not disclose any extend greater than necessary which we determine in good faith.

ACCESS, UPDATE, CORRECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to request access to, update and/or correct your child/children and/or your personal data held by us. If you wish to do so, please contact our STTA Office and provide details of your access, update and/or correction request.

You may withdraw your consent given, whether in part or as a whole. Depending on the degree of your withdrawal of consent for us to collect, use, disclose and/or process your child/children and/or your personal data, we may not be able to administer process and/or manage your child/children and/or your existing relationship with us. Should you wish to withdraw your consent in part of whole, please send an email to our tabletennis@stta.org.sg and provide details of your withdrawal request.

QUERIES

If you have any questions relating to our collection, use, disclose and/or process of your child/children and/or your personal data or the matters set out in this document, please contact our STTA Office.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Access and Correction

1)     Can I request to correct my personal data held by STTA?

Yes, you can. You have the right to correct an error or omission in your personal data which STTA holds. If you wish to do so, please contact our STTA Staff at tabletennis@stta.org.sg  and provide details of your correction request.

Care of Personal Data

2)     How long my personal data can be retained by STTA?

The PDPA does not prescribe the retention period. STTA will however cease to retain your personal data when there is no longer necessary for business or legal purposes.

3)     Can I ask STTA to delete my personal data from their records?

You can ask STTA to stop collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing your personal data in part or in full at any time. STTA is however not obliged to delete it and may retain it for business and legal needs.