National Table Tennis Grand Finale, 2 to 12 January 2020- Results

National Table Tennis Grand Finale, 2 to 12 January 2020

The National Table Tennis Grand Finale is the only local tournament that our national paddlers participate in, which concluded today. This year, the tournament saw a record breaking of 66 team entries and international participation from Malaysia, China, Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and India. There were lots of exciting action over the last eleven days and over 300 contestants battled over the prize money worth $13,800.

We are pleased to share the results as below:

Men’s Team

Position Player
Champion Sunsports Team 6 (Ethan Poh Shao Feng, Yin Jing Yuan, Duan Lian Zheng)
2nd Singapore Sports School (SSP) – Red (Quek Yong Izaac, Chong Xin Le Nicholas, Wong Yan Kai Andy, Koh Jun Hao)
Joint 3rd Sunsports Team 4 (Josh Chua Shao Han, Ng Daniel, Koh Yong Jia)
Joint 3rd Chinese Swimming Club STTP B(Zhu Yi, Tan Zhao Ray, Sean Ang Teng Han, Tang Hua)

 

Women’s Team

Position Player
Champion SSP Red (Zhou Jingyi, Ser Lin Qian, Cheng Yoke Ning Janissa, Koh Jia Qi)
2nd Chinese Swimming Club STTP A (Tan Zhao Yun, Tay Hui Li, Wang Yining Marianne, Wei Wen Sheng)
Joint 3rd Sunsports Team 14 (Tan En Hui, Low Min Yi, Eloise Tan Chiu Yi)
Joint 3rd NTU Hall 6 Alumni Team B (Wong Xin Ru, Lynel Chiang, Idys Koh Gaoh Cai)

 

Men’s Singles

Position Player
Champion Beh Kun Ting
2nd Ethan Poh Shao Feng
Joint 3rd Chew Zhe Yu Clarence
Joint 3rd Josh Chua Shao Han

 

Women’s Singles

Position Player
Champion Zhou Jingyi
2nd Wong Xin Ru
Joint 3rd Eunice Lim Zoe
Joint 3rd Jassy Tan Li Lin

 

Men’s Doubles

Position Players
Champion Chew Zhe Yu Clarence & Ethan Poh Shao Feng
2nd Josh Chua Shao Han & Pang Xue Jie
Joint 3rd Dominic Koh Song Jun & Lucas Tan
Joint 3rd Chia Jun Yuen & Shi Kexun

 

Women’s Doubles

Position Players
Champion Ser Lin Qian & Zhou Jingyi
2nd Tan Zhao Yun & Tay Hui Li
Joint 3rd Chew Jing Wen Cassandra & Eloise Tan Chiu Yi
Joint 3rd Jassy Tan Li Lin & Pearlyn Koh Kai Xin

 

Mixed  Doubles

Position Players
Champion Pang Xue Jie & Zhang Wanling
2nd Ethan Poh Shao Feng & Wong Xin Ru
Joint 3rd Dominic Koh Song Jun & Eunice Lim Zoe
Joint 3rd Josh Chua Shao Han & Tan En Hui